Vincent Cassel

Known For
Acting

Popular
10.44

Birthday
1966-11-23

Place of Birth
Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Венсан Кассель
  • 뱅상 카셀
  • Vincent Crochon

Vincent Cassel

Biography

Vincent Cassel (born 23 November 1966) is a French actor. He first achieved recognition for his performance as a troubled French Jewish youth in Mathieu Kassovitz's 1995 film La Haine, for which he received two César Award nominations. He garnered wide recognition with English-speaking audiences for his performances in Ocean's Twelve (2004) and Ocean's Thirteen (2007), as well as Eastern Promises (2007), Black Swan (2010), and Jason Bourne (2016). Cassel is also renowned for playing the infamous French bank-robber Jacques Mesrine in Mesrine: Killer Instinct and Mesrine: Public Enemy Number One (both in 2008). In 2020, he portrayed Engerraund Serac in the HBO television series Westworld.

Cast

crew